Privacy Policy

Privacy Policy.

The Morel Company LLC (“Morel”) operates the www.morelcompany.com website (the “website”), which is hosted in the United States. Morel is committed to safeguarding your privacy online. We understand the importance of privacy to our customers and visitors to our website and respect that privacy. However, we collect and store information from the website so that we can efficiently provide products and services and information to users. This Privacy Policy describes how we handle the personal information that you provide to us.

Please be sure to read this Privacy Policy before using or submitting information to us. This Privacy Policy is subject to change from time to time, so please check back periodically. Any such change will apply to information or other materials that you provide us on or after the effective date of the change. Your use of this website is subject not only to this Privacy Policy, but also to this website’s Terms of Use located at www.morelcompany.com. By accessing and using this website, and by providing us with your information, you agree to be bound by this Privacy Policy and Terms of Use. If you do not agree with all such terms, you may not use any portion of the website.

Your Information.

Morel provides you with the opportunity to contact us about questions or comments that you may have about our products, services and/or procedures. As part of that process, Morel collects personal identifying information, such as customer names, street or e-mail addresses, phone numbers, or any other information which, when used by itself or with other data, might identify a customer or visitor to our website individually. To protect your safety, you should not provide Morel with any personal information that is not specifically requested, such as your personal medical history.

We will use the information you provide to respond to any direct question you ask, and we may also use this information to offer you information regarding products or services or contests or promotions that may be of interest to you and to further personalize your experience on our website, and for any other purposes specified in this Privacy Policy or disclosed when you provide your information. Personal identifying information is used only for our legitimate business interests, including complying with applicable laws and regulations. We may share your personal information with our affiliates, business partners, and other limited and carefully screened third parties.

We may also collect and provide aggregate statistics and other non-personal information about our customers, sales, online traffic patterns and related information, including, but not limited to, the Internet Protocol (IP) address of your computer and your browser software (i.e. Internet Explorer, etc.), the configuration used, the pages served, the time, source of a request, or other information, to reputable third parties, but these will not include any personal identifying or medical information.

Disclosure.

By giving Morel your personal identifying information, you grant Morel, and its affiliates and subsidiaries the right to use this information in accordance with the website Terms of Use. Information provided to Morel by you is not subject to the privacy rule promulgated under the Health Insurance Portability and Accountability Act of 1996 (HIPAA) but may be subject to the requirements of privacy laws or regulations adopted by your state of residence, depending on where you live. We do not sell, rent or disclose your personal identifying information or medical information to any third party, except as described in this Privacy Policy. We may contract with reputable vendors and other contractors to assist us in processing information or delivering the items that our customers order. These vendors are restricted from using or selling the information for any purpose, other than helping us. Finally, if disclosure of any information is required by law or by an appropriate government authority, we will comply accordingly.

Children.

We understand the need to protect children’s privacy online (we define “children” as minors younger than 13). Children under 13 are not allowed to use the website without parental consent or supervision. We do not knowingly collect or use any personal information from children. We do not knowingly allow children to register with us, order our products, communicate with us, or to use any of our online services. By providing personal identifiable information through the website including, but not limited to, your name and e-mail address, you represent and warrant that you are at least thirteen years of age and that you agree to comply with Morel’s Privacy Policy.

Consent to Transfer.

The website is operating in the United States of America. If you are located in the European Union, Canada or elsewhere outside the United States, then by your use of the website, you consent to the transfer of your information to the United States.

Security.

Users must keep in mind that no Internet transmission is ever 100% secure or error-free. Information posted or transmitted to, or e-mail sent to or from, this website may not be secure, and you should therefore take special care in deciding what information you post, transmit, or send to us via e-mail.

Third Party Advertising.

Morel may use third-party advertising companies to serve advertisements on the website.  These companies may use information about your visits to this and other websites in order to provide advertisements on this website and other sites about goods and services that may be of interest to you. Morel will encourage such companies to follow best practices with respect to the collection and use of both non-personally identifiable and personally identifiable information; however, it is not responsible for their actual practices.

Third Party Cookies.

We, and our third-party advertisers, may place or recognize a unique “cookie” on your browser or use a beacon. A cookie is a piece of data transmitted to and stored on the user’s hard drive that contains information about the user. A beacon is a small piece of data embedded in images on pages of the website. Cookies automatically identify your web browser to the website each time you visit the website. Many updates and improvements to the website are based on data obtained from cookies, and such cookies may allow you to personalize your experience on the website. Cookies may enable Morel to track and target the interests of users to enhance their experience. If a user selects its browser to reject cookies, they may still use the website.  However, some of the areas on the website may not provide an acceptable user experience if you have disabled the use of cookies. Morel has no access to or control over the use of cookies by Morel’s business partners, advertisers and sponsors.

When You Receive Information From Third Parties.

You may be presented with an opportunity to receive information and/or offers from third parties. If you do agree to have your personal information shared, it will be subject to the privacy policy and practices of such third parties. We are not responsible for the privacy policies and practices of such third parties and, therefore, you should review their privacy policies and practices prior to agreeing to receive such information. If you later decide that you no longer want to receive communication from a third party, you will need to contact that third party directly.

Website Links.

The website may contain links to other websites, including, direct links and banner advertisements. This Privacy Policy applies solely to information collected on or submitted to the website. Morel is not responsible for the privacy practices of other sites linked to the website or third party advertisements served on the website.

Required Disclosures.

Morel reserves the right to disclose your personal information, without notice, if required to do so by law or in the good faith belief that such disclosure is necessary to protect and defend the rights of Morel or verify compliance with the policies and Terms of Use of this website and applicable laws, and protect the personal safety or legal rights of users of the website or the public. Morel may also use IP addresses to identify users, and may do so in cooperation with copyright owners, internet service providers or law enforcement agencies in our discretion, without notice to you.

Promotions.

If you choose to enter any contest, sweepstakes or other promotion offered on this website, your personal information may be disclosed to third parties in connection with the administration of such promotion, including, without limitation, in connection with winner selection, prize fulfillment, and as required by law, such as on a winners list. Also, by entering a promotion, you are agreeing to the official rules that govern that promotion, which may contain specific requirements, including, except where prohibited by law, allowing the sponsor(s) of the promotion to use your name, voice and/or likeness in advertising or marketing associated with the promotion.

Business Changes in Control.

Morel, or any of it assets, including the website, may be sold, or other transactions may occur in which your personal information is one of the key business assets for the transaction. In such a case, your personal information may be one of the business assets we transfer. Morel reserves the right to disclose and transfer user information, including personal information, in connection with a corporate merger, consolidation, restructuring, the sale of our assets, or other corporate change.

Contact Us; User Submissions.

If a user elects to contact Morel through the “Contact Us” page on this website the user may be asked for any of the following: name, password, e-mail address, e-mail subject and a message containing their inquiry. Morel stores this data in order to reply to the submitted inquiry. Once a user contacts Morel, the submitted information is then owned by Morel and subject to the terms detailed in this Privacy Policy.

Your California Privacy Rights.

California Civil Code Section 1798.83 permits customers of the website who are California residents to request certain information regarding Morel’s disclosure of personal information to third parties for their direct marketing purposes. To make such a request, please send an email to customersupport@morelcompany.com, or write us at: The Morel Company LLC, 100 Progress Drive, Batesville, Indiana 47006.